<Basic Data>

<Related Data>

<Basic Data>

( million yen)
2017/03 2018/03 2019/03 2020/03 2021/03
Net Sales 29,58930,17528,38428,64227,662
Operating Profit 1,2821,4219771,9601,530
Ordinary Profit 2,4775,3272,8593,9813,024
Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent 1,7873,9222,244-10,8394,262
Total Assets 80,04884,09880,23868,74669,915
Net Assets 70,64673,94573,03659,76763,604
Capital Adequacy Ratio(%) 88.387.991.086.991.0
Rate of Return On Equity(%) 2.55.43.1-16.36.9
Basic Earnings Per Share( yen) 31.5569.3039.76-192.1575.54
Net Assets Per Share( yen) 1,248.071,306.371,294.881,059.401,127.14

<Related Data>

(Millions of Yen)
2017/03 2018/03 2019/03 2020/03 2021/03
Net sales by segment
<Pharmaceuticals>(Millions of Yen)
24,152 24,244 21,893 22,166 20,720
Net sales by segment
<LAL>(Millions of Yen)
5,437 5,931 6,491 6,476 6,941
Overseas Sales
(Millions of Yen)
11,029 12,051 11,966 12,913 13,721
Overseas Sales Ratio
(to Net Sales)(%)
37.3 39.9 42.2 45.1 49.6
R&D Expenses
(Millions of Yen)
7,834 8,408 7,148 6,877 7,209
R&D Expenses Ratio
(to Net Sales)(%)
26.5 27.9 25.2 24.0 26.1
Amount of Capital Expenditure
(Millions of Yen)
1,173 1,591 1,310 2,109 2,127
Depreciation and Amortization
(Millions of Yen)
2,920 2,925 2,902 1,778 808

Related Information