<Basic Data>

<Related Data>

<Basic Data>

(million yen)
2018/03 2019/03 2020/03 2021/03 2022/03
Net Sales 31,43427,55929,20627,73434,851
Operating Profit 4,5521,7183,8962,2484,495
Ordinary Profit 5,3272,8593,9813,0245,395
Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent 3,9222,244-10,8394,2623,733
Total Assets 84,09880,23868,74669,91575,244
Net Assets 73,94573,03659,76763,60466,340
Capital Adequacy Ratio(%) 87.991.086.991.088.2
Rate of Return On Equity(%) 5.43.1-16.36.95.7
Basic Earnings Per Share(yen) 69.3039.76-192.1575.5466.32
Net Assets Per Share(yen) 1,306.371,294.881,059.401,127.141,179.46

<Related Data>

(Millions of Yen)
2018/03 2019/03 2020/03 2021/03 2022/03
Net sales by segment
<Pharmaceuticals>(Millions of Yen)
25,503 21,068 22,729 20,793 25,696
Net sales by segment
<LAL>(Millions of Yen)
5,931 6,491 6,476 6,941 9,155
Overseas Sales
(Millions of Yen)
12,281 12,098 13,205 14,361 17,918
Overseas Sales Ratio
(to Net Sales)(excluding royalty income)
(%)
41.5 43.8 46.8 50.5 56.6
R&D Expenses
(Millions of Yen)
8,408 7,148 6,877 7,209 9,005
R&D Expenses Ratio
(to Net Sales)(excluding royalty income)
(%)
29.7 26.7 25.2 26.7 29.2
Amount of Capital Expenditure
(Millions of Yen)
1,591 1,310 2,109 2,127 2,194
Depreciation and Amortization
(Millions of Yen)
2,925 2,902 1,778 808 1,051

Related Information