<Basic Data>

<Related Data>

<Basic Data>

(Millions of Yen)
2014/03 2015/03 2016/03 2017/03 2018/03
Net Sales 29,61429,52230,96229,58930,175
Operating Income 4,9372,3832,1441,2821,421
Ordinary Income 5,8784,0083,5002,4775,327
Net Income 4,7453,6502,5781,7873,922
Total Assets 73,82680,88980,21880,04884,749
Net Assets 64,78570,41069,81570,64673,945
Capital Adequacy Ratio(%) 87.887.087.088.387.3
Net Income to Shareholders Equity Ratio(%) 7.55.43.72.55.4
Net Income Per Share(Yen) 83.5564.2745.3931.5569.30
Net Assets Per Share(Yen) 1,140.481,239.511,229.051,248.071,306.37

<Related Data>

(Millions of Yen)
2014/03 2015/03 2016/03 2017/03 2018/03
Net sales by segment
<Pharmaceuticals>(Millions of Yen)
25,342 24,646 25,518 24,152 24,244
Net sales by segment
<LAL>(Millions of Yen)
4,271 4,876 5,444 5,437 5,931
Overseas Sales
(Millions of Yen)
8,802 9,997 11,581 11,029 12,051
Overseas Sales Ratio
(to Net Sales)(%)
29.7 33.9 37.4 37.3 39.9
R&D Expenses
(Millions of Yen)
6,588 8,146 8,649 7,834 8,408
R&D Expenses Ratio
(to Net Sales)(%)
22.2 27.6 27.9 26.5 27.9
Amount of Capital Expenditure
(Millions of Yen)
7,222 2,095 1,975 1,173 1,591
Depreciation and Amortization
(Millions of Yen)
1,767 2,610 3,191 2,920 2,925

Related Information